Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Urine test showed high WBC and abnormal WBC esterase. What does it indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Had blood work. Done. Urine color was XXXXXXX WBC was 6-10 and WBC eat erase was abnormal +1. Pleaseadvise
Posted Wed, 11 Dec 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 9 hours later
Brief Answer: suggests UTI Detailed Answer: Hello, I have read your query. Here is the interpretation of your test result. Urine color was XXXXXXX - it is normal. WBC was 6-10 - it is high, suggests urinary infection WBC eat erase was abnormal +1. - is it WBC esterase that you are talking about? If yes, this is abnormal, and again indicates a urinary infection. My suggestion to you would be to get a urine culture done to identify the infecting organism and take necessary antibiotics for the same. Overall, the test report indicates urinary tract infection (UTI) that requires treatment. Hope this helps you. Get well soon. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor