Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex. Had blood on penis. If infected with HCV, will it affect HIV testing? HIV tests conclusive?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 520 Questions
Question
Hello doctor I had A lot of unprotected sex with the same female.  I found he had a questionable background after the fact.  One sexual encounter I had blood on my penis from her.  I also used her razor to shave one morning.  I had rapid HIV testing done.  I had 2 oraquick mouth swabs at 8 and 9 weeks.  Also a unigold fingerprick blood test done at 11 weeks both negative.  I have read about hcv delaying HIV showing positive I also read that it does not in anyway affect HIV testing.  I have read conflicting info all over so I figure I would just ask a pro.  So doc if I were infected with hcv as well could that delay the HIV testing showing positive passed 11 weeks?  Are my HIV tests conclusive?  I am on no viral meds or anything I just happen to read about the possibility of coinfection and different opinions.  Thanks for your detailed reply doc have a good day.
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 12 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in.
I think you have been tested well for HIV. Testing for HIV usually involves detecting antibodies against this virus. It usually takes about 6 weeks – 3 months for these antibodies to form. Since the reports are negative (even at 11 weeks), I think we are pretty well covered on that front.
However, in a few rare cases, antibodies may take upto 6 months to form. So I suggest you get a repeat test at 6 months.
HCV co infection is not known to delay the formation of antibodies against HIV.
However, you did not mention about being tested for Hepatitis C and Hepatitis B. They are as XXXXXXX as HIV and I strongly suggest that you get tested for them as well. The required tests would be a HBs antigen and anti-HCV antibodies.
These infections can also be acquired sexually and should be looked for in case there is a history of exposure.
Once you get the tests done, we can discuss the reports.
Awaiting your response.
Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected sex. Had blood on penis. If infected with HCV, will it affect HIV testing? HIV tests conclusive? 2 hours later
Thanks doctor. I had a hep b antigen test around 10 weeks negative and also have been vaccinated for it. I had negative hep c test at 7 & 9 weeks post final exposure with this female. As well as screened for the other stds that are common. Your thoughts?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 4 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for writing back.

This is superb news.

Well, now I think you can relax and let the past go. It is a bygone now.

However, I must ask you to adequate protection during sexual intercourse the next time around.

Wishing you good health.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor