Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Unprotected oral sex, mild fever, fatigue, red boils on chest, tingling testicles, sore throat. Can this be STD?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 254 Questions
Question
Hi! About 3.5 weeks back I had an encounter with a massage parlor worker (who said she was HIV negative) where I gave her unprotected oral sex and received protected oral sex. Then we proceeded to have protected vaginal sex (her on top ) and at some point the condom had slipped up or off for about 20s. I heard a popping sound when she put her hand into her vagina and retracted my penis from it, which did not have the condom on it then. She then removed the condom from her vagina. I wiped off the head of my penis with two wet cloths one after the other, wore another condom and proceeded to finish having sex with her. Since the first week after that I've had mild fevers and mild fatigue (which worsen slightly on exertion - could it possibly be stress related?), some red boils on my chest (which is now gone, and a very mild red coloring (rash?) all over the body which worsens on sweating - sport activity), occasional sharp tingling sensation on the testicles and its vicinity (sometimes itching), an intermittent but rare itching all over the body, and an occasional sore throat. Now I have this whitish tongue which doesn't hurt but doesn't taste that good (Don't know if this is oral thrush). Kindly give me your assessment. Thank you for your time!


I also forgot to add that I on occasion see a small white spot or two on my penis, above my lips, and on my forehead. Thank you!

Lastly, I would also like to mention that the fevers were somewhat correlated to my coffee drinking. The more coffee I drink, the more the feverish sensation. Sorry that I mention these one after the other. I just found out. Thanks!
Posted Thu, 12 Jul 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. P V S Prasad 10 hours later
Hai
I went through your history. I can only say that you have remote chances of getting hiv.
The reasons being the parner seems to be a commercial worker and there was a slippage of condom. However the negative points are the short time you had unprotected sex and you have retracted penis and hence the contact time was short.
However it it better to undergo tests as per your drs advice.
But I don't think your present problems are due to sero conversion as it it too short to manifest by this time.
I only hope that you should come out clean
Don't worry
Have a nice day
Prasad pvs
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected oral sex, mild fever, fatigue, red boils on chest, tingling testicles, sore throat. Can this be STD? 36 hours later
Hi!

Thanks for your time reply! I just received the test results from the 4 week XXXXXXX and all the tests are negative. There however, remains a mild fever and some oral thrush. I was wondering what chances were there that I had HIV given that I tested negative now.

Kindly also suggest a home remedy to oral thrush and for the mild fever.
 
 
Answered by Dr. P V S Prasad 11 hours later
Hai
I am happy to note your tests are negative. The fever and oral thrush (it may not be thrusu as we use the term for oral candidiasis only) may be a simple pharyngitis due to strptococcal infection (sorethroat)
I suggest you may take amoxycillin 250 mg thrice a day and paracetemol thrice a day for a week. Take it from your local doctor.
I hope you will recover
Have a good day
Prasad pvs
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected oral sex, mild fever, fatigue, red boils on chest, tingling testicles, sore throat. Can this be STD? 5 hours later
Thank you for your encouraging words, Dr. Prasad! I will try this.

Best,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. P V S Prasad 23 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you too.

I wish you a speedy recovery.

You may wish to ask me a query at this link in future.

WWW.WWWW.WW
Take care.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Unprotected oral sex, mild fever, fatigue, red boils on chest, tingling testicles, sore throat. Can this be STD? 6 hours later
Thank you, Doctor! I just have one more question, and this may be the last one.

I think what I have is just a yeast infection since it started off by itching in my groin area first and then went on to become oral thrush. It also indicated mild fever. I've tried taking a lot of yogurt and garlic and it seems to be working. Is there any medication you would recommend for a yeast infection?

Thanks and best regards,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. P V S Prasad 35 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back.
For treating oral thrush, we generally prescribe an oral anti-fungal like fluconazole. This needs to be taken for 1-2 weeks. However, since this is a prescription drug, I would suggest that you see a physician and get it prescribed for yourself. You local general physician should be able to help you with this.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor