Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound of the parotid showed generous looking lymph nodes in the neck. What does this mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Question for Dr. Shanthi.E and Dr XXXXXXX Bhatti. and Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Under ultra sound of Parotid done 14 January 2013, shows- Generous looking lymph nodes in neck,mentioned that --may be due to reactive changes, what does this mean?
Testicles ultra sound shows- Right is small and mildly hypodense with a molted texture throughout, in size 2.5x1.1x1.9cm. left testicle is small and mildly hypodense with mottled texture throughout, 2.2x1.4x1.7cm, no hydrocele. mentioned that this is consistent with old injury, often seen on mumps or viral infection. we can treat these super small testicles with physiotherapy/medicines/injections/surgery? does these are serious conditions to concern.
what do you think of parotid ultra sound, should I consult ENT for biposy etc, does these changes contribute to obs sleep apnea.
Posted Sat, 9 Feb 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 2 days later

Hope all is fine at your end. Thanks for posting your fresh question and sorry for the delay in my response.

The ultrasound of the Parotid shows generous looking lymph nodes in the neck. It means to say that the nodes are probably a bit enlarged due to inflammation or a regular flu that occurs. This is a common finding on the ultrasound. You need not do anything about it. It will fade away in due time and not cause you any harm.

Ultrasound of the testicles is normal, though the size is reduced on both sides. There is nothing specific that can be done to increase the size though a surgery can be tried. This is not a serious concern. Why do you want to treat it, when it is not causing you any harm? It would be best to leave it alone.

Neither do you require to consult an ENT specialist nor do you require a biopsy. Relax!

These changes do not contribute to Obstructive sleep apnea.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you have more queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Ultrasound of the parotid showed generous looking lymph nodes in the neck. What does this mean? 13 hours later
Thanks Dr.Shantie.
From last year parotid it shows changes along allover parotid, means that they are increased a lot,do you suggest any treatment plans. Family doctor ordered for IGF1, FREE TESTO, FSH, LH, PROL, TESTO results are pending, He was explaining that he he can/will start steroids in order to controll these problems. For low DHEAS he is explaining he is worried for this, as far as Adrenal glands are concerned he is not very much clear what to do with low DHEAS, see if you can look in to it.
As far as small Testicles are concerned, may be due to this my erection power goes to like zero and strength is very weak not able to withstand even for 1-2 minutes, however quantity of sperm is normal. penis size looks decreased like small,some times pain in lower abd portion is experienced.All day fatigue,tired and sleepy, with small eating like one bread slice feeling extreme tired. I was reading at Mayo Clinic, there are many problems related to small testicles but names of the problems have not been mentioned, at medmed and rightdiagnose sites they also mentioned there is around over 50 ailments which are directly/indirectly concerned with small testicles. I expect some details from you.
Inflammation /swelling is being noted //observed during many times like wrist size and hand fingures size changes frequently with ankles swelling.
What do you suggest such changes in DHEAS is related to Adrenal glands.
For Thyroid I am already taking medicine.
As said by you that surgery is available for small testicles, you can please advise and guide with the nature ,type and name of surgery and also for success of this.
next due to sever obs,sleep apnea I am trying to use CPAP but not getting more success.Sleep specialist is not interested to evaluate proper location of obstruction like palate//nasal //oropharyngeal. He examined throat and told that arch is very narrow. He did not favour for surgery. In India surgery for sever obs sleep apnea may be available, What do you suggest for this option and available hospitals/doctors in India. You know that daily usage of CPAP is very horrible and hard.
After hearing from you I will proceed further.
Thanks again for your considerations please.
Regards and take care.
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 6 hours later

Yes, steroids may be started if the parotid gland problem is increasing. However, your family doctor must weigh the risk benefit ratio of steroid use in you. He should be able to make the right decision regarding this.

If the low DHEAS is concerning, your doctor may start you on oral DHEAS supplement.

Erectile dysfunction is a common problem in men after 40 yrs, you must be able to get over it in due time.

I do not see any reason for the small testicles to cause you a problem.

There are surgeries for testicular correction; a skilled Urologist will be able to guide you better on this as I do not have adequate experience in this. You may post a query regarding this to one of the Urologists on our panel.

Yes, surgery for Obstructive sleep apnea is mostly beneficial. However, we need to assess the exact cause in you and then proceed accordingly.

If your doctor does not favor the surgery, he is probably right on this.

Please discuss with your primary treating doctor about all these before you proceed further.

My well wishes to you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Ultrasound of the parotid showed generous looking lymph nodes in the neck. What does this mean? 26 minutes later
Great Dr.Shanthie,
I will note all of your suggestions.For any service please.
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 13 hours later
Thank you XXXXXXX

Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor