Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Treatment for accidental needle stick injury?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2448 Questions
Hello. I so scared right now.i am a dental assistant and This morning I went to go volunteer at a general office for the first time. I was grabbing instruments from the ultrasonic machine ( a Machine that sorta rinse out some debris off dirty instruments) I did this w regular thin gloves and not the thick ultiliy gloves which was extremely stupid of me. Then I felt prick and then removed my hand from the machine right away and pulled off my gloves to see for any bleeding. No bleeding and so I thought what the heck poke me? So I checked to see what was inside and so files (short needles used for root Canals) . What if that file being I that ultrasonic device has all these infectious debris. I didn't think about it until I came home that night and noticed a tiny tiny white dot on my upper lip and kinda like a canker sore on the inside of the mouth except that it does hurt. I often get canker sore because I have braces but this certantly doesn't hurt like one. And I'm not sure if its. Hiv lesion or jus a canker sore from my braces. Please help. I can't sleep.
Posted Sat, 8 Mar 2014 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Praveen G 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Management of accidental needle stick injuries Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Healthcare Magic, I went through your history and understand you concern. Accidental occupational exposure like needle stick injuries are associated with the risk of infection by blood-borne viruses such as the hepatitis B virus (HBV), hepatitis C virus (HCV) and human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). Risk of HCV, HBV and HIV infection following accidental exposure is 5-10%, 2-5% and 0.2 - 0.3% respectively. However as you have mentioned in your history there was no bleeding, chance of getting these infections is very remote; because all these diseases are transmitted only when you are exposed to blood and body fluids. If you want to confirm the presence of any of the above mentioned infections, you can go for serological tests that will help you to bring down your anxiety levels. Personally I would suggest you to get vaccinated against HBV as you are at risk of exposure to blood. But there are no preventive vaccines available yet for HCV and HIV. Canker sore also called apthous ulcers you have got is not because of HIV infection, because it will not manifest so soon. It may be due to stress you had. Hope I have answered your queries.If you have any further query, feel free to post them. Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Treatment for accidental needle stick injury? 1 hour later
Thank you for responding and your answers have been a great relief of the mind. Just one more question though, in any event if one was to get infected by HIV through accident in such of needle pricks of positive HIV patient or body fluids, or hep b or hep c.... Usually how long does it take from the moment of the incident until oral lesions appear in the mouth?
Answered by Dr. Praveen G 22 minutes later
Brief Answer: Management of needle stick injuries Detailed Answer: Hello, It is my pleasure to answer your query, I can understand your concern and anxiety associated with this incident. Oral lesions may occur in late stages of HIV,that is in a AIDS (CD4 count less than 200) patients, because of reduced immunity.Your oral lesion is definitely a stress ulcer (apthous ulcer) not related to any infection. Oral lesions are not known to occur with HBV and HCV infection. Still if you have any question, feel free to post me. Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor