Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Took misoprostol for abortion. Is it safe and what are the risks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
Hi I took 2 dosages of misoprostol for abortion purposes I took 4 pills vaginally on we'd and 24 hours later inserted the other 4. I just want to know if this is safe for me and will not cause additional damage? Just wondering if is a safe drug and if not, what are its risks?
Or if I'm safe and shouldn't really worry about it.?
Posted Thu, 13 Dec 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 2 hours later

Welcome and thanks for the query

Only misoprostol is not sufficient to cause the abortion , you have to take mifeprine tablet before inserting misoprostol.You have to take them under doctor's guidance as they might cause failure or an incomplete abortion.You had one C section so it is better to be under doctor's observation.The dose is 4 tablets not 8 tablets.You have inserted them on Wednesday, today is Saturday and by now you should have aborted, You can wait for two more days and if bleeding doesn't start repeat the pregnancy test and get an ultrasound done.If both are positive and there is a sac inside the cavity you have to repeat the whole dose after consulting your doctor.
Best wishes
Take care
Any further query is most welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor