Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Took Xanax. Feeling anxiety and panic. Prescribed lorazepam. Feel nauseated. Feeling sick. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2756 Questions
hello my name is XXXXX took xanax for 5 years and I stopped working and I was feeling sick and sent me the emergency room doctor for the anxiety and panic lorazepam 1mg, but I feel like my stomach when I take the xanax I am nauseated if I remove the anxiety and calms my nerves, but my stomach up and I want to vomit will put the estomgo hoarse? or passing through we suddenly stop xanax .
I wake up scared and pulse tachycardia at 130 and I've kept it for three days the pulse at 100 and take metoprolol and enalapril, the feeling in my stomach I feel sick to your stomach is very unpleasant
Posted Sat, 26 Oct 2013 in Anxiety and Stress
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Xanax can cause with drawal

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


Xanax can cause withdrawal symptoms if taken for a long time. It has to be gradually reduced in dose to prevent the withdrawal sympto.s and should never be stopped abruptly.
Chlordiazepoxide is another drug which can help in xanax withdrawal.
If the withdrawal is causing so much proble its better you come off it in hospital.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.



Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Child Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor