Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taking treatment for TB. Can a baby be planned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 454 Questions
i m a tb patient and undergone 2 and half months treatment and it will continued for a period of six month.can i plan for a baby within this period.
Posted Wed, 21 Aug 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Venkat Sivayogi 36 minutes later
Welcome to Healthacre Magic,

If you are being treated as Smear AFB positive Tuberculosis,you will be generally tested for Sputum AFB again after 2 months(from the date of starting) period of treatment-its known as Intensive phase.

From your given details,you just finished 2 months intensive phase of treatment.
Now i suggest you to consult a pulmonologist & go for sputum fresh AFB and chest x-ray to know whether the disease is responding for treatment or not. Then if you are confirmed in both the ways,that you are non-contagious to others you can plan for kids.

But during the time of intercourse avoid kissing or direct face to face closed interaction or coughing.

If you are in real hurry for a baby,proceed by confirming above mentioned things.Other wise wait for 3 1/2 months until your full course gets completed.

Hope i have cleared your doubts,
if you have any further questions,let me knoe.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor