Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Taking eltroxin. Treated with radio iodine for tumor in thyroid. Have hyperthyroidism. Is it safe to take lucentis injections with eltroxin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6628 Questions
Question
i have been on eltroxin 200 mcg daily for 20 years i do not have a thyroid this was treated with radio active iodean in 1992 i had a 60 gram tumor in the thyroid and was suffering with hperthyroidisum.
i have lucentious intravetral injections every 4 weeks for wet a m d a total of 45 to date do the two drugs have an adverce reaction with each other and now i cant get eltroxin what other thyroxin drug should i be takeing which can be obtained like the drug i was on with no side effects like so many other patients please help
Posted Fri, 6 Jul 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 3 hours later
Hello and thanks for the query.
There is no interaction of lucentis injection with eltroxin tablet.
There are different brand names available as substitute for the eltroxin.
Common brand names include Thyrax, Euthyrox, Levaxin, L-thyroxine, Eltroxin and Thyrax Duotab in Europe; Thyrox in South Asia; Eutirox, Tirosint, Levoxyl and Synthroid in North and South XXXXXXX
Best of luck.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking eltroxin. Treated with radio iodine for tumor in thyroid. Have hyperthyroidism. Is it safe to take lucentis injections with eltroxin? 1 hour later
thank you for youe reply

still not sure what i can take instead of the eltroxin by goldshield which for some goverment reason there is no stock here in u k there seems to be side effects problems with this medecation and the durg has now been susapended i am not sure if this is the reason but there is a problem

i nee something i can take like what i have been on for 20 years with no problems.

 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 34 minutes later
Hello
All the brand names which I mentioned earlier are equally effective.
You can use any of these products without any doubt and there won't be any problem.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor