Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Taking doxyclin. Folliculitis started spreading. Should I stop taking medicine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5793 Questions
I've been on doxycline for 5 days and my folliculitis is spreading. My biopsy results will not be back for another week. Should I stop taking the antibiotics assuming it may be fungal and they meds could be making it worse?
Posted Mon, 25 Mar 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us.

According to of you should continue using doxycycline even if it is fungal, due to following reasons.

1. Usually fungal and bacterial infection coexists and hence anti bacterial cover up is required.
2. Doxycycline apart from being anti bacterial is also anti inflammatory, so it helps in controlling pain in the lesions.
3. It is quiet a safe medicine. So you don’t need to worry about side effects.

Let me know, if I need to clarify further.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor