Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Taking crisanta ls and blood control for irregular periods. Is this safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 689 Questions
Question
HI DOCTOR I M XXXXXXX 24 YRS, HAVING A BABY OF 13 MONTHS, MY GYNO HAS PRESCRIBED ME TO TAKE XXXXXXX LS FOR MY IRREGULAR PERIODS & BIRTH CONTROL. WANT TO KNOW WHETHER IT IS VRY MUCH RELIABLE FOR BIRTH CONTROL.
Posted Tue, 30 Oct 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
 
 
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 54 minutes later
Hello there,
Thanks for writing to us. XXXXXXX LS contains drosperinone 3mg + ethinyestradiol 20ug.
Yes, it is effective as an oral contraceptive provided there are certain precautions that you follow. ou should preferably start the pill on the first day of cycle, take it daily at a fixed time. Avoid missing the pill. If you miss the pill on 1 day, take the pill the same time the next day. If you miss 2 pills, you will need to use another form of contraception. All these would ensure contraceptive efficacy. Since it is a low dose pill it would help you in getting contraception with minimum side effects of hormones.
If used properly , XXXXXXX is definitely a safe contraceptive provided you are not obese so that the level of hormones in these pills XXXXXXX your body requirements.
Hope that answers your query. Let me know if you have any more questions.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor