Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Taking TB medicines such as R-cinex. Stopped due to itching. What should I do?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5292 Questions
I have been asked to take tuberculosis medicine as my gynecologist suspect it...However all my tests are negative...the clinical symptoms which according to her are indicators of TB are: tiredness, sleepy, weight loss, loss of appetite, not able to conceive despite proper ovulation, poor endometrium quality (though the thickness is fine). I am prescribed the following medicines...
R-cinex (empty stomach)
P-Zide 500 (Pyrazinamide) 1 Morning and 1 night after fod
B-Long (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) 1 afternoon
Mycobutol 600 1 afternoon
I started taking and took them for 3 days but than had to stop due to sever itching. i took three days gap and restarted with Mycobutol 600 and getting the itching back...what should i do? Should I go for some more test and reevaluate whether to take tuberculosis medicine ?
Posted Mon, 18 Nov 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please see a dermatologist/physician

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for posting your query.

Your doctor is correct in prescribing tuberculosis medicines, as in a person with endometrial thickening/irregularity and infertility, TB can be presumed to be the cause, though a definite proof of TB is lacking. So, empirical anti-TB treatment is commonly started in situations such as yours.

The itching and rash is suggestive of hypersensitivity or allergy to anti-TB medications, which is quite common. The main issue here is to find out which of the four anti-TB drugs (isoniazid, rifampin, ethambutol, pyrazinamide) you are allergic to, as you are on these four drugs. This can be found out by a drug challenge test, which can be done under the supervision of a dermatologist or general physician (with MD medicine degree),

I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor