Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Taking Litmon, Indreal, Topamax. Can medicine make pregnancy test positive?

Hello There My girlfriend uses Litmon, Indreal, Folic acid , Topamax , clonazpam, rifampin, fluconazol as her psychiatric has suggested. My question is that, is there a chance which these tablets has made her pregnancy test positive? I mean do they have anything to do with b- HCG hormone?? She has used a home pregnancy test . Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Naturally there is highest possibility of pregnancy,if unprotected sexual intercourse is done with healthy woman around ovulation time in regular period.
Taking psychiatric medicine may cause hormonal imbalance/hamper ovulation sometimes to interrupt pregnancy but it varies woman to woman. It also reduces the effectiveness of OCP/other pill.
So better to confirm pregnancy with blood test for B-hcg after 1 wk of missed due date.
Practice safe sex by using safe period/Condom/Em Pill etc to avoid unwanted pregnancy.
Be well.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor