Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taking Lisinopril and amlodipine. Can I use Preparation H strenth cream?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2756 Questions
Hello Dr.can i use preparation H XXXXXXX strength if iam taking lisinopril 20 mg in the morning and amlodipine 5mg at night
Posted Sat, 5 Oct 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes you may

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


Preparation H XXXXXXX strenth cream is for local application in anal area especially for piles and related illnesses. I understand that you are hypertensive and seem to be controlled on your medications.
There is as such no contraindication for uee of this cream when hypertensive. However in certain hypertensive patients this cream cause elevation of blood pressure and the same can be monitored at home if you have a bp apparatus. If the bp doesnt rise high enogh then you should not bother.
So the answer, yes you can use but do measure ypur bp once in two days initially.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.



Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor