Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Taken Montek within fourteen hours by mistake. Help!

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 47 Questions
Question
halo sir good morning
i had consumed montek lc within time span of 14 hour by mistake. Kindly help me out
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. James M. Schwartz 1 hour later
Hello,

I am happy to help with you question.

Are you saying that you took 2 doses within a 14 hour time span? IF that is the case, do not worry. This medication has a very low toxicity. We give it to children. Or are you saying something else? Please clarify. When you clarify I will be happy to answer your question further.

Dr. Schwartz
Sent from my smartphone. Please forgive voice recognition technology errors.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taken Montek within fourteen hours by mistake. Help! 21 hours later
Dear sir,
Actually i had seen the doses of montec lc is once in a day and that should not repeate within 24 hour. Thats why i had become anxious.
 
 
Answered by Dr. James M. Schwartz 9 minutes later
Hello again XXXXXXX

Thank you for your clarification.

Do not worry. Two doses of this medication within 24 yours will pose no serious problems.

Wishing you good health,
Dr. Schwartz
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taken Montek within fourteen hours by mistake. Help! 17 minutes later
i am facing severe back pain . What would be causes except injury.
 
 
Answered by Dr. James M. Schwartz 8 minutes later
Hello again,

I am sorry you are in pain. There is no relationship between back pain and Montelukast. It is certainly not due to drug toxicity.

So the reasons could be

1. Muscle spasms/strain.
2. Nerve root compression.
3. Herniated/prolapsed inter-vertebral discs.

A visit to your orthopedician will help to identify the cause and manage it properly.

All the best,
Dr. Schwartz
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor