Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Taken Mensovit for getting periods. Pregnancy confirmed. Will the use of medication harm the baby?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
hi.. i'm 5 weeks pregnant now, i took mensovit plus tablets last week (six tablets in a day) but no sign of i want to keep the baby...will tat affect my baby?
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 58 minutes later

I understand your concern.

Mensovit plus has not been studied in allopthy, it is a medicine of herbal extract. It is known to help women to get their periods where there is delay in Menstruation. The precise mechanism of action of this drug is not known. However, it is not an abortifacient.

Do not take any other medicine now except the folic acid. Please get an ultrasound scan to check for the well being of the fetus. It is most likely to be normal.

All the best


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor