Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Taken Krimson, had uprotected sex. Is there any chance to get pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11732 Questions
I took krimson 35 for first day..and had sex that day itself after 1 hour..any chance to get pregnant??i'm taking this pill for last 9 days
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 31 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Krimson 35 protects you against getting pregnant provided you are taking the pill regularly. The degree of protection provided during first few days is comparatively lesser. But since you had sex on day 1 of the pill, it is not likely to be your fertile period.
The chances of pregnancy are less than 5% in your case. You will have to wait for your next periods to see the result.
Sodium valproate decreases the efficacy of oral pills to some extent. It is best if you use a barrier method like condoms during the first month of oral pills for double protection.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor