Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Swollen feet and ankles. Took mirtazapin. Right medication?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5292 Questions
My feet, ankles and legs up to about my knees have swollen in the last 2 days. It's on both sides. Could it be from a new medication I just started last Tuesday?. Name of this medication is: MIRTAZAPIN15 MG tablets> one tablet every night at bedtime?
Posted Sat, 10 Aug 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 hours later
Thank you for posting your query.

Mirtazapine is generally a safe medication, and it is commonly used for treating depression. The usual daily dose is 15-45 mg per day.
Swelling of feet and ankles occurs in about 2% of patients taking this drug. So, if there are no other causes for the swelling, you should discontinue it after consulting/discussing with your doctor.

I hope it helps.
Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My email: YYYY@YYYY
My blog:
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor