Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Suspect that I have a slight case of shingles. Should I consult a dermatologist?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5788 Questions
I suspect that I may have a slight case of shingles. Should I see a der
matologist or is there something that I can purchase over the counter. I am 70 years.
Posted Sun, 27 Oct 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please XXXXXXX a dermatologist

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query,
Shingles is a viral disease and the treatment is by anti viral drugs.
These drugs are not available over the counter.
Also these drugs must be started as early as possible to control the severity of disease.
I advice you to XXXXXXX a dermatologist as early as possible.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor