Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for persistant fever with cold and sore throat

User rating for this question
Answered by

Pediatrician, Neonatology
Practicing since : 1970
Answered : 891 Questions
my 9 year old son has been sick for the last week. his fever is up and down, between 99 and 102 we took him to the er when he said it hurt to touch his back around the kidney area. they said pee and ultrasound was clear and clean. they said he had a virus and would get over it. he now has what seems like a cold. stuffed up, nose running and says his throat and neck hurt. his fever is as of now 101.6. he is lethargic and miserable.should we take him back to the er or demand a same day appointment with his primary on Monday?
Posted Mon, 3 Mar 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 47 minutes later
Brief Answer: yes better Detailed Answer: Hi, It is strange for viral fevers not to subside or show a decreasing trend after one week ! Also loin pain is also strange in viral fevers.! Hope he had urine routine and culture done and both were normal. Normal ultrasound is a good sign but does not rule out infection. Cold and cough are symptoms of viral infection and take time to completely recover. If he is still sick and having pain , it is better to have another opinion wherever possible. Give him. Plenty of fluids - water,juices. God bless Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for persistant fever with cold and sore throat 17 minutes later
they said his urine was very clean, and his fever hits up and down, comes and goes, but we are not sure if that is because of the Motrin or if it is going away. could it be possible he had a virus (no vomiting no diarrhea or any flu like symptoms) and now has another cold like virus coming in back to back?
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 1 hour later
Brief Answer: not common Detailed Answer: Hi Usually motrin or tylenol will bring down temp for average of 4 -5 hrs.. One virus following another is theoretically possible though does not happen usually. Vomiting may not be there - it is more common in specific virus like XXXXXXX virus. That is why I suggest that you see the doctor again. Good luck Dr uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor