Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for diarrhea after taking augmentin for throat infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 873 Questions
Hi. My daughter who is 6 months old, has a throat infection, with lots of phlegm. Was prescribed ventamol and augmentin. Currently has diarrhea, up to 5-6 dirty diapers a day. Poo has mucous too. Is this normal? Thank you.
Posted Fri, 28 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: AUGMENTIN can cause diarrhea. Detailed Answer: HI, AUGMENTIN can cause diarrhea. There is nothing to worry as it is a common side effect. feed her frequently and avoid dehydration. She will benefit from a probiotic syrup. You need to consult your doctor if diarrhea persists even after Augmentin is done. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for diarrhea after taking augmentin for throat infection? 2 minutes later
Even with abdominal pain (grunts or cries) before and during passing motion is normal?
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: It is common, not normal. Detailed Answer: They are common in infants, when they have diarrhea ( not normal ). however, Persisting complaints require medical attention. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor