Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for allergic reaction on the perineum

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3558 Questions
Question
premium is red swollen itchy what could make it happen
Posted Sat, 8 Mar 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Kindly reframe your query Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for contacting us. I am unable to understand your query. I do not get which part are you referring to. Kindly reframe your query. I am waiting to answer. regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for allergic reaction on the perineum 4 hours later
Premium itchy redness sore after took bubble bath
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 25 hours later
Brief Answer: Allergy Detailed Answer: Hi, The problem you have could be a result of allergic reaction. You may have to take a dose of Benadryl which will help. If there is no effect on taking Benadryl then you may have to consult a dermatologist to be examined and identify the condition and its cause. regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for allergic reaction on the perineum 14 hours later
I been using yeast infection cream itching sad stop but still little red can i continue using the cream
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing back. Yes, you can continue the same. There are possibilities for it to be an yeast infection also. Also do take Benadryl to get rid of the itching completely. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor