Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Suggest tests to check the HIV status

User rating for this question
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2399 Questions
Hi, I did a biggest mistake of my life, I did have a sex with a prostitute without using any protection six and half month ago back in 23 April 2013, i was drunk for the first time in my life and first time did sex in my life with someone and didn't think about using protection, i know thats a real stupid of me. I did have three HIV test and it came out cleared. I did ( first test on XXXXXXX ) ( second one on August ) and third one on ( 2nd of November ) All of these three test came out cleared. I am so much in tense, i can't sleep in night, i am really scared. always thinking about this. Now that i am married with love my of my life, i am very happy with this marriage and soon expecting a baby in few months. i am trembling when i am typing this. Does anyone have the knowledge any this area? am i safe now? am i cleared with HIV? also doing sex with a prostitute after that, i have been having stomach problem for 4 months my left upper stomach side used to pain alot, my doctor said it was gastric problem but why 4 months to gastric problems to see cleared? and now for 2 months i have this constipation and sometimes motions problem. No other decease, doctor claims to have stomach problem. or these was just simply the gas or stomach problems i have become so much superstitious? please help to let me know if i am ok with HIV i am very scared i don't want to die i just started my life with my life and i am scared for her very much? but my 6 months of test are all cleared. please do advise me a very good test to know HIV status. the one test which i did couple of times it was HIV Antibodies and HIV 2 together. if you want to see my TEST reports email and show you? Thank you
Posted Thu, 19 Dec 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer: You are HIV free. No need for further test Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. I can understand your concern. I assure you that you are safe and HIV free. As per CDC, Atlanta the risk of penetrative vaginal sex is just 5/10000 exposures. Nearly 30-40% of spouses of HIV positive individuals remain HIV free in spite of their regular and consistent sexual relations for years together before their partner being diagnosed as HIV positive. They are called as HIV Sero-discordant couple. So all the exposures are not necessarily infectious. You are one among that fortunate individual remain HIV free after your unprotected exposure with a commercial sex worker. Yes, the tests done during August and November were highly sensitive, specific and refined. More over they are combo test, detecting both antigen and antibody. It is very much confirmatory and conclusive that you not infected with HIV. No further test is necessary. All you abdomen symptoms are not at related to HIV at all. Enjoy your newly married life without any fear and you expected baby has no HIV risk at all. I hope that you got all your doubts cleared. If you have any more queries in this regard, feel free to ask. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suggest tests to check the HIV status 1 hour later
Hi, Thank you for your reply much appreciated , we don't have HIV specialist in my city as per my research from google , all my test were suggested by general physician so i had my doubts and i still do, hope your this answer will clear all my remaining doubts for good -Long story in short- There were two guys me and my friend who did unprotected sex, first my friend did who is used to do these types of things who has offered me this thing dozens of time i always said no eventually i said yes and secondly ME and it was my very first time and ofcourse it is last after i realized how XXXXXXX it is, so i doubt whether its STD from this friend? cause that professional sex worker didn't clean herself after he did sex, everyone was drunk. Sorry for the censored report, i doubted if these messages are viewed by everybody, so i had remove couple of my personal info i still do have one question regarding my report , the test performed on August is ( 0.197 ) however test taken on November is ( 0.170 ) , does all those numbers below the cut-off rate shouldn't be considered dangerous? what are these and why they different? also here is my biggest fear my wife is also having this constipation problem for a month now but doctor claims it is her simple illness, you get illness when you are pregnant and eat healthy food. also should i go for another test somewhere on December or i shouldn't have to be worried at all? That should be it. Many thanks for your assistance XXXXX
Follow-up: Suggest tests to check the HIV status 2 hours later
also my test was HIV Combi(combination of hiv p24 antigen and anti hiv antibody 1 and 2) performed on fourth generation eclia cobas 6000 (e601) utilizing electrochemiluminescence immunoassay. is this Eclia fourth generation test as accurate as EIA fourth generation test or elisa fourth generation test ??? andnd is my fourth generation eclia test as accurate to FDA approved HIV 4 generation test which include Abbott Architect HIV Ag/Ab Combo Assay and Bio-Rad GS HIV Combo Ag/Ab EIA. are all these 4 generation test have the exact same accuracy,sensitivity and conclusiveness.Are all these fourth generation test i have listed are equally best and sensitive??? i would be glad if you would be able to explain about the fourth generation related queries.
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 35 minutes later
Brief Answer: Your HIV test highly reliable. Rule out STD Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, Welcome back. You need not bother about the cut of value in any of these tests. It has no importance other than whether it is lower than the 'cut off' value or higher than 'cut off' value or the same as that of cut off (indeterminate). For you, as they were lower than the 'cut off' value, it is a nonreactive result and it is confirmed report and you need not bother about HIV any more. Anyhow it is better to have a blood check up for other STDs. Even in the absence of symptoms also, we have to rule out STDs. This can be done by a Dermatologist in your area. Ordinary 2nd generation HIV Rapid tests themselves are highly specific up to 98%. 4 th generation test even superior and specific than the 3rd generation tests, upto 99.8-100%. All these 4th generation test are equally effective. So forget about HIV through your past sexual exposure. Constipation in pregnancy is a quite common problem. Drinking plenty of water, consuming regularly greens and fruits will relieve her problem to certain extent.Further follow the advice of her Obstetrician. Nothing more to worry. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suggest tests to check the HIV status 1 hour later
I did my blood test back on 3rd of October. i have just uploaded its report for you to review if you approve that then we can close this discussion. Thank you very much for a brief reply it does help alot now, you are a great doctor and have lowered all my pain i was living in a darkness and thinking about those horrible and negative things. I am gonna leave you a great review and highly recommends others to you.
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: The results are within normal limits. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, Welcome once again. Everything sent by you are quite within normal limits. You are in excellent form and HIV free. You just rule out Syphilis by VDRL or RPR and rule out Hepatitis B and C. If everything is negative it is very fine. It is my pleasure to clear your doubts. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suggest tests to check the HIV status 11 hours later
Hello Doctor, i am unable to close this discussion and write a review i think cause of my last thank you message. please reply to this message simply writing anything. so the close discussion and review button will appear again. sorry for the trouble , i am new to XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Welcome. if have more queries, shoot it back. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, You are most welcome. If you have any more questions to ask feel free to ask me. I wish you a wonderful healthy and happy life ahead. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor