Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Suffering with typhoid. On medication. How long will it take to get cured and any best treatment?

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
My grand mother 78years suffering with Typhoid with values O and H of 1:40. She has continious fever for the past 2 weeks and completely on bed now. We are giving Ceftum 500 twicw a day and with other B complex injections.

How many days tyhoid persists and what can be best treatment for Old age people
Posted Wed, 22 Aug 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

I am not satisfied whether your grand mother is suffering from Typhoid. Titre in range of 1:40 is not supportive. We should find another cause for fever.

Is she suffering from loose stools/ abdominal pain/ vomiting?

Is she suffering from chest pain/ breathlessness/ cough with sputum/ headache?

Is she suffering from increased frequency of urination/ burning urination?

Ceftum alone is not sufficient for typhoid. She must take azithromycin, if typhoid is considered the cause of fever.

Treatment of typhoid should be taken for 10-14 days.

Put your query if you have.

Best regards,

Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor