Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Suffering hairfall, have dandruff, do not smoke or drink. Using mintop minoxidil. Will it improve my condition?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 3192 Questions
Question
helllo,
i am 25 years old male

i am suffering from hairfall since last 3 years and my hair have become thinner. I have started usinf mintop minoxidil 5% solution. Will it improve my condition. I also have dandruff.
I have also consulted many dermatologist in the past.But my condition is not improving.
I do not smoke nor do i drink. I have no other health problems also and look very fit.
Posted Sun, 26 May 2013 in Hair Loss
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 21 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
Yes Mintop will surely work, but it takes alteast 3 months for it to show response,
so please be patient and keep using it.

Along with this also take tab androanagen one tablet daily for 3 months.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering hairfall, have dandruff, do not smoke or drink. Using mintop minoxidil. Will it improve my condition? 5 minutes later
Will minoxidil work with dandruff. I doubt that ,mintop causes me itching and dandruff.
Also can i shampoo daily. Because otherwise i feel itch on my scalp if i dont shampoo.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 4 minutes later
hello,
Ya dandruff wont be a problem with its action.
Slight itching is a common side effect of minoxidil, but if itch persists for more than 15 days you should stop using it.
Yes you can use shampoo daily, use a mild shampoo like triflow.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

Related Drugs/Medications

Related Treatment/Therapy

Related Medical Topics
