Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Does trimethoprim affect the efficacy of marvelon?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1357 Questions
Hello. Does trimethoprim affect the efficacy of marvelon (21 tablets) when taken at the last three days of the pack?
Posted Mon, 6 Jan 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 24 minutes later
Brief Answer: No effect on efficacy of Marvelon Detailed Answer: Hi there, Thanks for your query. You have not mentioned the reason for suspecting trimethoprim's effect on marvelon. The clarification on this may provide valuable information to me. Nevertheless, trimethoprim has NO direct or indirect effect on the efficacy or interaction with contraceptive pills. Please let me know if you have any problems on the last three days of marvelon. Hope I have addressed to your concerns to your complete satisfaction and you find my response helpful and informative. I will be happy to answer further queries, if any. Have a nice day, Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor