Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Suffering from irregular periods. Took lot of i pills. Pregnancy test negative. Should I repeat the test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 339 Questions
Question
hi, i have been having very irregular periods since march as it would remain for 2 days only. is it because of i pill ? i take a lot of ipills and i have heard that it disturbs the menstrual cycle. My menstrual date on march was on 31st march and it stopped on 1st april nite. then again i started my periods on 27th April and it stopped on 28th April.in between i took ipills on and off. i had sex last on 5th May and i took an Ipill on 6th May and i should start my periods today . i did a pregnancy test yesterday and it came negative. do u think i may be pregnant? when should i repeat the test again ? also, if i do a blood test today, would i get to know if i am pregnant ? please help me out
Posted Wed, 19 Jun 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Maruti Karale 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for your query.

As you mentioned in your history you last had sex on 5th may which is 21 day before yesterday when you tested for pregnancy. False negative readings can occur when testing is done too early.

You can repeat the test after 7 days from today if you want to recheck, you can go for HCG level in blood to know if your are pregnant even today which is quite sensitive.

Regarding I pill what you heard is correct it disturbs menstrual cycle and it is not the ideal contraceptive and it should only be used as emergency contraceptive as it has lot of side effects, rather you can use barrier contraceptive like condoms or oral contraceptives pills or even intra-uterine device for which you can consult your gynecologist.

Hope this will answer your query,
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from irregular periods. Took lot of i pills. Pregnancy test negative. Should I repeat the test? 27 minutes later
so u are suggesting if i do a blood test today i would know if i am pregnant or not ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Maruti Karale 8 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for your query,

As I already told you chances of you being pregnant are very low. If you want to confirm it, you can go for blood test today.

Hope this will solve your query,
Thank You.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from irregular periods. Took lot of i pills. Pregnancy test negative. Should I repeat the test? 2 days later
Hi, i got the blood test done and it came negative visited the gynaec who said since i took too many ipills my progesterone level has gone up and has not come down enuf to start my menses. she prescribed me regestrone 5mg and said if i XXXXXXX get menses by 8th XXXXXXX i should contact her again . Hope regestrone will solve the problem. she also did a physical examination to check if i was pregnant but concluded i am not . what do you think could be the problem if i dont get menses at all ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Maruti Karale 12 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for your query,
Your gynaecologist has told you correct reason.Your menses are irregular due to intake of i pills.Take medications as prescribed by your gynaecologist and you will get the menses.
Hope this will solve your problem.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor