Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Suffering from dubin johnson syndrome. Can I lead a normal married life?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Pathologist and Microbiologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 6910 Questions
Question
I want to know about dubin jhonson syndrome and will I be able to lead a normal married life(women)
Posted Tue, 16 Apr 2013 in Genetics
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 32 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for the query.

Dubin XXXXXXX syndrome is a genetic syndrome in which there is increase in levels of conjugated bilirubin in blood.

To put it in simple words, bilirubin is a substance produced by liver cells for the digestion of fats in the body. This bilirubin is synthesized in unconjugated form which is insoluble in water.
To make it available for excretion in urine, it should be conjugated; and conjugation takes place in liver.

In Dubin XXXXXXX syndrome, this conjugation step is affected due to deficiency in enzymes causing conjugation. The manifestation of this syndrome is increase in levels of conjugated bilirubin above the normal upper range. Apart from the rise of conjugated bilirubin, it does not have any other ill effects.

Thus Dubin XXXXXXX syndrome will not affect your married life in future.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer.

Dr Shailja P Wahal


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from dubin johnson syndrome. Can I lead a normal married life? 2 hours later
Thanks a lot for the response. Is it safe to
have intercourse and can a woman who
has dubin XXXXXXX syndrome become
pregnant?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 8 minutes later
Hello and welcome again,

Dubin XXXXXXX syndrome does not interfere with conception.
So, it is absolutely safe to have intercourse, conceive and bear healthy children.

But you need to be aware that your conjugated bilirubin can remain high.
However, in majority of cases this is absolutely asymptomatic.

I hope you are satisfied with my answer. Please close this discussion if you are satisfied.
Yet, if you have more queries, I will be glad to answer.

Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Genetics Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor