Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Suffering from cold hands/feet. Can a person be iodine deficient without being hypothyroid?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2013
Feb 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3176 Questions
Question
Hi,
I am suffering from condition
cold hands/feet, can't gain weight, lethargy
{low stomach acid(I don't know).}
I went to doctor to know if I was hypothyroid. The reports says that "I am NOT HYPOTHYROID XXXXXXX
What else could be the problem. I seriously want a cure.

Can a person be iodine deficient without being hypothyroid????

I browse through the net and found that a person suffering from same condition has been cured by lugol's iodine and selenium.


I did iodine patch test at home to test iodine deficiency. I applied iodine tincture on forearm. It fade less than three hours. But some say its not reliable test. So suggest some reliable test. Iodine overload test is not practical.
If am diagnosed with iodine deficiency, Please suggest the steps to be taken.
Also once again,Please do answer........ Can a person be iodine deficient without being hypothyroid??
Posted Sun, 4 Aug 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

There are different causes for not gaining weight, cold hands and feet, and lethargy apart from hypothyroidism.

Other causes are chronic infections like tuberculosis, other endocrinological causes like adrenal insufficiency, diabetes, hypopituitarism to be ruled out by doing appropriate investigations.

A person can be iodine deficient without being hypothyroid in the initial stage, as thyroid tries to produce hormone to maintain normal levels, but ultimately hormone levels decrease and manifests with hypothyroidism.

We can't apply the same treatment methods without diagnosing the problem by assuming the similar condition.

The reliable test to know the iodine status are:

1. 24-hour urine iodine collection

2. Random urine iodine to creatinine ratio

I advise you not to come to a conclusion of iodine deficiency without proper examination and investigations.

If you are diagnosed as having iodine deficient, the steps are to take iodine in the form of oil or using fortified salt in the diet and avoiding foods containing cabbage, cauliflower, and brassicasi family.

A person can be iodine deficient without being hypothyroid in the initial stages of iodine deficiency, but ultimately the iodine deficiency will present with thyroid symptoms like goiter and hypothyroidism.

What I advise you is to consult the physician for complete physical examination followed by a systematic investigations to know any underlying medical problem which is responsible for your symptoms.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any clarification please let me know.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from cold hands/feet. Can a person be iodine deficient without being hypothyroid? 22 hours later
Thank you Doctor for answering
I have visited many docs in past but most of them just say that cold hand and feet and lethargy are normal its not a disease.
Some suggested blood test and urine. All test were in normal range. I am not diabetic.
I will go for iodine test, adrenal insufficiency, hypopituitarism and let you know the results.
Advise me about test to diagnose adrenal insufficiency and hypopituitarism.

Warm Regards
XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 28 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for getting back.

And I am extremely sorry for my delay in answering your follow up query.

The tests to detect adrenal insufficiency are like estimation of cortisol hormone-baseline and after stimulation.

The test to detect hypopituitarism are estimation of hormones like growth hormone, TSH, and gonadotropins.

But these investigations are to be done after consulting your physician.

Physical examination is an important tool in the evaluation of a patient with problems like these, as it will guide in the planning of appropriate investigations and work up.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any clarification please let me know.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from cold hands/feet. Can a person be iodine deficient without being hypothyroid? 23 days later
Hello Doctor
As I told you earlier that my thyroid test was normal. I E ( TSH , T3 , T4 was in normal reference. The test was done at matsya Lab. But I suspected that symtoms are of HypoT. So I decided to get complete thyroid test done at Dr. Lal Path Labs and I see something not in range. Please send me Your email ID where I can attach my reports from lal labs. My thyroid peroxidase antibody is above 1300. and tsh levels are also elevated. and free t3 and free t4 are borderline low.
Normal Reference
TSH = 6.760 .550-4.780
Free T4 = .91 .89-1.76
Free T3 = 2.64 2.30-4.20
Anti thyroglobulin antibody = 38.50 1300 <60


Please suggest what to do
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 9 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for getting back.

Present TSH is elevated, but Free T4 and T3 are in normal range as per the reference provided.

This type of lab values some times seen in subclinical hypothyroidism.

I couldn't understand the level of Anti thyroglobulin antibody level. You wrote its value is 38.50 and mentioned reference (1300 <60) is confusing.

Better I advise you to upload the complete report using the website uploader or you can send to my Email.

My Email: YYYY@YYYY

After sending the report, ask me follow up query on Healthcare Magic so that I can communicate through this health portal.

And I advise you to consult the Endocrinologist for the interpretation of the test results.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any clarification please let me know along with furnishing the test report.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from cold hands/feet. Can a person be iodine deficient without being hypothyroid? 36 hours later
Hello Doctor
I have already sent you my reports on your yahoo mail ID.
Please review it and advise me your opinion.
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 16 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for getting back.

I went through the report.

Anti thyroid peroxidase antibody is high,TSH is high, and Free T3, Free T4 are in normal range.

High TSH with normal Free T3 and T4 hormones is seen in subclinical hypothyroidism.

Presence of high levels of anti thyroid peroxidase antibodies is suggestive of presence of autoimmune thyroid problem like Hashimoto's thyroiditis.

This type of subclinical hypothyroidism may require treatment with thyroxine and regular monitoring of TSH levels to assess thyroid function.

Therefore I advise you to consult the endocrinologist for physical examination, interpretation of reports, and for treatment advise.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any clarification please let me know.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from cold hands/feet. Can a person be iodine deficient without being hypothyroid? 51 minutes later
Thank you Doctor for answering..
I have really bad experience with docs. Endocronolgst n other physician. They are not ready to discuss the problem. They would only write medicine. If you ask anything their ego will be hurt.. I have suffered from the symptoms since I was kid.I had consult many doc about my cold hand and feet and other problem but every1 said its normal. I suspected there is some problem So I googled the symptoms and decided to go for thyroid test. Now that you have said it could be subclinical hypothyrodism or hashimoto's thyroditis . what I understood is that its a life long medication required for treatment.
Anyway there are testimony that coconut oil is cure for hypothyroid. It boost metabolism. Please tell if its true or suggest me natural ways to cure it.
Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 10 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for getting back.

Discussing some medical aspects with the doctors is problematic for patients some times because of doctor's egos and patient's attitudes.

Doctor thinks it is irrelevant to discuss each and every aspect of the reports and diagnosis.

But it is the doctor responsibility to make his patients aware of the disease.

At the same, patient also should understand that the necessary aspects of the disease process, treatment options, and follow ups to be discussed with the doctor rather than going into deep medical issues.

These are the communication gaps between the doctor and patient and should be solved with mutual understanding and faith.

Anyhow, consult a good endocrinologist who will listen to your complaints.

Subclinical hypothyroidism requires treatment with thyroxine, mostly lifelong, but the dose will be adjusted according to TSH levels which are done at regular intervals.

The dose may be increased or decreased depending on TSH levels.

The role of coconut oil in the treatment of hypothyroidism is not there in allopathic medicine and in theoretically and practically, it is of no use in the treatment of this condition.

I advise you to consult the endocrinologist for the management of your problem.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any clarification please let me know.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor