Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Suffering from back pain. X-ray showed L4-L5 & L5-S1 disc space diminished. Any treatment?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
my father was sufferening from back pain and the x XXXXXXX report shows L4-L5 & L5-S1 disc space are diminished. what is the treatment option for this problem
Posted Fri, 26 Oct 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 2 hours later

Thanks for writing in.

First I would like to know weather that pain associated with:-

* Radiation of pain in lower limb.
* Numbness & paresthesia in lower limb.

On x-ray diminished disc space between L4-L5 & L5-S1 might be due to PIVD (Prolasped inter vertebral disc) these level.

So , if these symptoms are present, get a MRI done to confirm this condition.

Meanwhile I recommend to follow following instructions:-

1) Lie on hard bed.
2) Back physiotheraphy.
3) Anti -inflammatory drugs to reduce the inflammation over nerve roots.
4) Avoid forward bending.
5) Avoid sternous activity & lifting heavy weights.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have any more concern.

wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor