Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Suffer from PMS. Having pain in shoulders and weakness. Numbness on foot and tongue. Suggest

Sep 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6162 Questions
I stopped menstruating from the year 2008 and after that I was suffering from PMS and had treatment from Gynic. I was told PMS will last for 2 or 3 years and will subside afterwards.But for the past 6 months I am undergoing peculiar sufferings.
For one month I get hot flashes in the night but limited swettings. After the flashes go I get pain on my left shoulders and unexplainable weakness. Occasionally I get numbness on the foot and tongue also.Suddenly all these vanishes and I get totally weak and cannot even lift my hands and this lasts two to three hours in the night. Next day as if nothing happened in the previous night I do my normal work except some hang over of the weakness.
Now in the past 15 days things are changing. Now I get nothing in the night.
After lunch when I take a small nap I get flashes and shoulder and back pain and go to unexplainable weakness during which time I fear something is going to happen to me.After 15 minutes I come back to normal except some hangover of the weakness. This is now happening every day which is troubling me a lot.I am not sure if this is still due to PMS or something else. During these time my BP surges and my BP never goes below 140/90. My gynic is also unable to understand. Hence I want to consult with a GP. Earlier fearing the shoulder and back and arm pain may be due to spondylysis I took some ayurvedic treatment for two months but the pains are back
Pl advise me suitalbly as to what should I do
Posted Sat, 13 Jul 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 5 hours later
Hello, XXXXX,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
From last 15 days you are feeling hot flashes , shoulder pain ,arms pain , pain in back.
Symptoms disappear within 15 minutes and reoccurs again.
After this ,you feel hangover of weakness.
Menopause is the permanent cessation of menstruation due to loss of ovarian follicular function.
Menopause is diagnosed after 12 months amenorrhea.
Post menopause syndrome means after menopause.
Perimenopause is before the onset of menopause.

You got treatment for P M S but there was no relief.
Due to vasomotor action patient of menopause feels hot flashes , palpitation, anxiety , depression (few) ,fatigue,sleep disturbance .
Due to decrease in estrogen secretion patient feel such type of symptoms.
Your main question ,what is best treatment for you ?
Hormone therapy is the best treatment for you as it will also beneficiary in cardiac problems after menopause . ( as you are already on anti hypertensive treatment so it will suit you.)
For this you have to consult a GYNAECOLOGIST and take treatment at his advice.
Hope I have answered your question.
If further any question I will help.
Get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffer from PMS. Having pain in shoulders and weakness. Numbness on foot and tongue. Suggest 2 hours later
Dear Doctor
First of all are you confirming this is only due to PMS?
HRT is seldom advised to menopause patients as per many doctors whom I have discussed this issue. Your answer is too simple. I am already taking treatment from Gynacologist and I have even given the medicine and hence I am unable to understand your suggestion.All the symptoms of PMS I am not getting. I am getting something different and hence I am not sure whether this is due to PMS.
I am not satisfied with your answer.
I am sorry your answer I can get even from google search and I do not need information as to what is menopause as I am suffering and I know what all you wrote
Pl reply me
Answered by Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 7 hours later

I apologize if my previous answer was not convincing. I shall try today and address your concerns better.

1. PMS symptoms are varied. It presents differently in different individuals. I refer this as condition with different faces. Therefore I wouldn't be wrong if I assume all your symptoms could be related to PMS. Getting your blood tested and trying hormones transiently for some time can confirm this possibility (if symptoms improve with hormones, then the cause is confirmed).

Yes, HRT has it's own implication. It needs to be avoided unless and until you are unable to control the symptoms. You need to discuss with your gynecologist and weigh the benefit - risks of HRT before opting to start them.

2. Calcium deficiency is also a known entity following menopause. It may be responsible for spontaneous bone pains. It is possible that the back and shoulder pains may be due to calcium deficiency. You can get your calcium and Vitamin D levels checked and start on calcium supplements. I am sure calcium supplements are safe.

3. Sponglyosis is more common in the lower back. Typically it causes persistent pains aggravated by movements unlike you are description. You may consider X-rays when you visit your doctor; X-rays should clear any doubts about spondylosis.

I understand you would have multiple doubts. However in view of varied presentation, the exact cause and treatment can be determined by investigations / trial of medications.

Let me know if you need clarifications.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffer from PMS. Having pain in shoulders and weakness. Numbness on foot and tongue. Suggest 7 hours later
Dear Doctor
Many thanks for your clarifications.
The issue is suffering every day and I am keen to reconfirm whether this is only due to Post menopause. How long one has to suffer due to PMS.Pl let me know the kind of test I should undertake to reconfirm PMS -blood test or hormone test etc. Also from the medicines I am using could you please tell me if I am taking proper medicines. Recently I checked my thyroid and they are also with in range.
I was wondering these symptoms whether it is due to some neuro problems.
Only after reconfirming I wish to go to particular specialists.
Awaiting your suitable advice
Answered by Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 8 hours later
Once again thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Now one by one I will reply your queries.
1 Yes, all these symptoms are due to post menopause.
2 How, long one has to suffer?
It depends upon the nature, habit, conditions of the patients.
As for example, if someone engages very tough and hard work, the symptoms will disappear very early.
If life is sedentary, then patient will take long time to recover.
3 Which tests confirm as this is post menopause symptoms?

F S H level 18.0-153.0 I U /L usually this level found in postmenopausal patients.
This is a raised level.
Estradiol level very low in P M S as,
ESTRADIOL luteal phase 184-885 pmol/l
In post menopause patient, this level is much less, even less than 217 pmol/l
Estrone level in luteal phase 55-740pmol/l
While in P M S patient it is 55-240pmol/l
These tests get in a lab.
4 You have not mentioned any medicine for Post menopausal symptoms in your query.
All reports as kidney, thyroid sugar level are normal.
This is one more indication that you have Post menopause symptoms.
Still, something, you want to ask, I will reply.
Get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor