Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Stinging sensation in taste buds, bleeding while brushing, turning pale. Due to coxsackie virus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
Hi, I am a 24 year old female. My child was diagnosed with coxsackie virus 3 months back. I figured it was contagious and we all had the virus, however this is my problem but my problem has lasted for over 2 months. Within the last 2 months, I've gotten very uncomfortable stinging tastebuds. The location is pretty sporadic. Earlier when brushing my teeth, I brushed my tongue and the taste buds started bleeding. The thing is, when looking at my tongue, it looks completely normal, and its hard to point out specific taste buds that are hurting. Some are more pink if I irritate them, and some turn a white color.. It feels as though I burned my tongue really bad, only, I haven't. I got blood drawn to get tested for hsv1 and 2, however my results were negative.. what else could it be??? it comes and goes in different spots. every few days. Idk what else to do. Noone seems to be able to diagnose me.
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Dental Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The uncomfortable stinging sensation in the taste buds along with bleeding can be due to -
1)Thrush:It is a yeast infection in the oral cavity commonly seen after such viral infections.
2)Vitamin deficiency.
3)Poor oral hygiene is also a cause.
All these are just speculations, only after a thorough history and proper examination a diagnosis can be made.
Meanwhile drink lots of water.
Avoid smoking and caffeinated drinks as tea and coffee.
Have lots of yoghurt in diet.
Start taking a multivitamin supplement.
If the symptoms are persistent then you might consider visiting a dentist for examination of the oral cavity to rule out any infection.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor