Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Stinging sensation in penis, treated for candida. History of jock itch and viral cold

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 41 Questions
For the past 4 months I have been having an almost constant stinging sensation in my penis (more specifically the area where the foreskin attaches to the penis itself) I had tests done about 2 months ago and they found some bacteria and candida. I was given pills to cure both and then I was intensely treated for candida (3 x pills in 9 days then 1 a week for 2 weeks) on top of the 3 I had already as a result of the tests.

The stinging sensation / dull burning as it is now is there almost daily and still hasnt gone away.

Throughout all of this I seem to have developed (self diagnosed) an irritable bowel and on days the stinging is worse when my symptoms are worse.

Before this I had a case of Jock Itch and a viral head cold that seemed to last from Dec-Feb.
Posted Sun, 26 Aug 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Vineet Malhotra 14 hours later
Thanks for your query

Your symptoms are suggestive of a fungal infection affecting the prepuce,though you have received treatment for the same.
Occasionally, an XXXXXXX infection (urinary), may produce such symptoms.
I need to know your urinalysis and ultrasound report.

You could try tablet flavoxate 200mg thrice a day and a urinary alkaliser for relief of symptoms.

I hope i have answered your query.
I will be happy to answer any further queries that you may have.
Dr Vineet Malhotra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Stinging sensation in penis, treated for candida. History of jock itch and viral cold 3 hours later
Hi, I did have blind treatment for a urinary tract infection and I did have an ultrasound which came back all clear. Urine samples too have come back clear.

Does this help?

Answered by Dr. Vineet Malhotra 4 hours later
Thanks for your response.

Since your reports were essentially normal, i would suggest you to start the medications advised by me previously.
If you do not respond to the same, we can investigate further with uroflowmetry.

Wishing you good health.
Dr Vineet Malhotra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor