Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Spinal canal at c5 c6 decreased in its diameter. Do I need surgery?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
referring to my spine, at c5/6 the canal is reduced to 8mm does this mean that i will probably require surgery
Posted Wed, 20 Feb 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.

The symptoms you describe are concerning for cervical myelopathy, though other possibilities do exist. The cervical spinal canal is normally 12-15mm in diameter, with age related wear and tear, arthritis, injury etc., this canal can become smaller (stenosis). At 10mm and less, the spinal canal is considered at risk for compression/myelopathy (squeezed spinal cord) and at 7-8mm surgery is often initiated. However, depending on the patients symptoms and imaging findings, a patient may have surgery with larger canals.

Hope this information helps you. Please do write back if you have any additional concerns.

Wishing you good health...

Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor