Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Sore spots on back, bleeding, stomach fullness, back pain. Done abdominal and pelvic ultrasound

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3387 Questions
I have a couple of spots on my back (shoulder area ) which feel quite sore and scaley I can't see them and my husband has said one has bled a little bit. Also have stomach fullness after I have eaten with discomfort sometimes with the need to open my bowels and also back pain.Today I had a abdominal and pelvic ultrasound results unknown at present. My GP does not know about my back.
Posted Wed, 12 Sep 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later

Thanks for your query.

I shall not consider the lesion on your back be relate to your digestion problem.

I would ask you to attach a image of the lesion you have .I shall have a look and advice you better.

Also I would like to know,

Since when did you notice such lesions, do you have anywhere else in your body ?
Do the lesions itch ?
Are you on any medications since long term?
If the Ultrasound report is out kindly attach it here, so I shall have a look for better understanding.

Waiting for the reply.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor