Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Should we worry about anteverted uterus gestational sac right size for age with no embryo in ultrasound?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
pregnancymy daughter is 7 weeks pregnant the u/s exam showed that she has an anteverted uterus gestational sac right size for age but could not see this normal?
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Follow-up: Should we worry about anteverted uterus gestational sac right size for age with no embryo in ultrasound? 6 minutes later
her HCG levels are 0000
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 12 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Usually an embryo or cardiac activity is visible at 6 weeks.Yolk sac is also seen at 5-6 weeks which is attached to the ventral aspect of the embryo.

You have mentioned ' anteverted uterus ' which doesn't signify anything. Uterus can be anteverted or retroverted.

Margins of gestational sac are important, if irregular most likely it is missed abortion.
If margins are regular and shape of sac is normal and it is situated in upper uterine segment then you have to wait for 15 days for repeat ultrasound.

Sometimes cardiac activity is not visible due to mistaken dates.

If there is bleeding in between, then do not wait and get the ultrasound repeated immediately.

Transvaginal ultrasound is better in early pregnancy.

Meanwhile she can take Tablet Folic acid daily one tablet everyday after breakfast and she needs to avoid stress and take rest.

Best wishes for her.

Good luck.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor