Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Should I go to the ER for bleeding lightly like a period after having diarrhea?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 2108 Questions
I have had diarrhea for a few days and today started bleeding lightly like a period but I had a hysterectomy 3 years ago. I'm pretty sure I have hemorroids but when I put a pad on the bleeding almost covered the pad. Should I go to the er? Not sure if I irritated it from all the wiping when I had the diarrhea
Posted Fri, 17 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Please refer to the following answer. Detailed Answer: Hi, I read your query and understood your concern. You have to go to the ER because rectal hemorrhage is an emergency that should be evaluated in the emergency room. If i was your doctor i would suggest: - Blood analysis - Abdominal ultrasound - Rectal examination - Vaginal examination If everything is ok then you have nothing to worry about and this is probably due to the diarrhea ( all the wiping when you had the diarrhea). Hope i answered to your query. Dr. Benard Feel free to ask me other questions you might have!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor