Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in arm, loss of registering movement, history of anxiety and seizures. Cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
hi there, im a 27 yr old female, with a medical history of anxiety and seizures. on friday i found i had a sharp pain in the middle of my arm that came and went but actually made me not register movement to my hand, was kind of delayed. im not sure what it could have been from but the next morning it was still a bit sore but went away and never returned. any idea?
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Epilepsy
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 3 hours later
Hello and thanks for your query.


Loss of proprioception (as you have experienced as loss of registering movement of your arm) is most likely a part of Absence seizure ( a type of seizure that your doctor might think so) - it is an on and off phenomenon, and not constant. There are many symptoms experienced by patients like you. The manifestations vary. But, what is important is to just cut down your anxiety as that might help a lot in living with these kind of irregular symptoms.

I am sure there is nothing wrong with your muscles, nerves in your hand. The sharp pain could be due to the firing of impulses that often happens in seizures, due to the low threshold of potentials. Don't worry much, report if these are continuous or intolerable.

Topiramate is a good broad spectrum anti seizure drug and should work both for your epilepsy and pain.

Get real help for cutting anxiety like lifestyle changes/exercise/meditation etc suited to your needs. You should do fine. If fainting spells persist - keep an eye on blood sugar levels too in between.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor