Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis showed no sperm or motility. What could be the reason?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9401 Questions
Question
MY SEMEN REPORT SHOWS (ATTACHED )

TOTAL SPERMS/MOTALITY/GRADE NILL

MY BLOOD GLUCOSE FASTING 102 MG/DL

PP 125 MG/DL

WHAT COULD BE THE REASON AND FURTHER ACTION REQD
Posted Tue, 26 Mar 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for your query. Based on the report of your Semen Analysis you have what is termed as Azoospermia (Absence of Sperms in semen).

This can be due to two reasons

1) There is no production of sperm by Testicles or
2) The sperms are produced by testicles but there may be blockage in passage of the sperm from testicles to Urethra.

Please repeat your sperm analysis after 2 weeks and consult qualified Urologist for evaluation.

You may need to get your Testicular Biopsy done to confirm whether there is spermatogenesis (sperms are produced) or not?
If there is spermatogenesis then you may need to undergo Radiological Test called Vasogram to rule out any blockage in the passage of sperms.

Hope I have answered your query.
Thanks with Regards.
Dr.Patil..

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Semen analysis showed no sperm or motility. What could be the reason? 11 hours later
thanks for the reply

1.DURING THE TWO WEEKS PERIOD,AS SUGGESTED BY U,THERE SHOULD NOT BE ANY EJICULATION OF SEMEN ?

2.DOES IT HAPPENS SOMETIME,SAY, IF A SEMEN IS TESTED 5-6 TIMES IN A MONTH,THEN THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT SOMETIMES NO SPERM COUNT SHOWS
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Hello

Thanks for follow up.

There should not be ejaculation 3 days prior to Semen Analysis.

Even the semen is tested frequently it is bound to show sperms if they are present in the semen may be count will be low.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Semen analysis showed no sperm or motility. What could be the reason? 1 hour later
GENERALLY,WHAT IS THE COURSE/TYPE OF TREATEMENT IN THIS CASE
THROUGH MEDICATION OR SOMETHING ELSE
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 8 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for follow up.

Treatment depends upon the finding of the tests I have mentioned earlier.

If Testicular Biopsy does not show, any spermatogenesis there is no treatment that can induce it.

If Azoospermia is due to blockage in the Vas Deferens it can be cured by surgery.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Semen analysis showed no sperm or motility. What could be the reason? 1 hour later
can frequent masturbation lead to azoospermia ?

how is testical biopsy done? is there any after effect/lengthy process?

if spermatogenesis is found,can it be treated thru medication?
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 45 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for writing again.

Frequent masturbation does not lead to Azoospermia.

Testicular Biopsy is a short procedure generally done under local or short general anaesthesia .

If spermatogenesis is present but semen analysis does not show sperms, it indicates blockage in Vas Difference that is to be confirmed by radiological study Vasogram and has to be treated by surgery only. Hope this clarifies all your queries.

Thanks and Regards.

Dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor