Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Red sore on foreskin of penis, hurts when touched. Tested for herpes simplex. STD in nature?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 41 Questions
i have a small red cancre sore on foreskin of penis it hurts when i touch it.could it be std in nature or non std???? also i saw my doctor she did not know exactly what it was,.she is having me tested for herpes simplex 1 and 2..she felt it may be nonsexual in nature..i had oral sex done 2 months ago..i hope its not a std but possibly abacterial sore..i hope its not an early sign of penis cancer
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Vineet Malhotra 2 hours later
Thanks for your query

A painful sore on the penis is more likely to be a chancroid rather than a chancre which indicates a syphilitic infection.
The chancroid is caused by a possible chlamydial infection and is best treated by a course of doxycycline.
Genital herpes may also cause painful blister like lesions on the glans.
Most of these lesions are sexually transmitted and you must use a barrier for any form of sexual practice.
A painful sore of short duration is highly unlikely to be cancerous in nature.

I hope i have answered your query.
I will be happy to answer any other queries that you may have.
Dr Vineet Malhotra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor