Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Prescribed pyricontin 100gm and ilyronine 25gm. Suggestions?

May 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6318 Questions
why my doctor referred me this medicine pyricontin 100gm and ilyronine 25gm
Posted Sat, 20 Jul 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 2 hours later
Hello XXXXX,

Thanks for writing in.

This is Dr Vivek answering your questions.
I understand you are a 20 years old lady who has been prescribed some medications by your doctor.

Coming to your medicines:

1. pyricontin 100: This is pyridoxine. Please make sure it is given as 100 mg and not gm as you have mentioned. Pyridoxine is Vitamin B6 (the chemical name).
Pyridoxine is given to any patient who have symptoms of Vitamin B6 deficiency. These can appear as anemia, nerve damage, seizures, skin problems, and sores in the mouth. This medicine is to be taken after food.

This is a totally harmless medicine by itself and almost no drug toxicity has been recorded.

2. ilyronine 25gm: I am not sure if you have mentioned the correct name and dosage. To me it looks like you have been given Liothyronine 25 mcg (microgram). This medicine is in hypothyroidism (decreased function of thyroid).

I request a feedback from you with the correct name and dose of the second medicine before I could give you complete information on it.
Also many medicines have names that sound alike. So I want to be certain about the medicine you have been given.

Awaiting an update from you and further questions if any.

Dr Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Prescribed pyricontin 100gm and ilyronine 25gm. Suggestions? 3 hours later
the other name of the medicine is ibyronine 25gm
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 5 hours later
Hello XXXXX,

Thanks for writing in again.

I have seen the entire list of medicines available in India and cannot find any medicine by name ibyronine 25gm. However the closest medicine that I could locate is Liothyronine which is available in the market in 25 mcg (microgram) as mentioned in earlier reply.

This medicine is given as replacement treatment in conditions where the thyroid function is less than normal. You have mentioned thyroid glands in your medical history and I would like to know more about it. Also please send any thyroid function test report (T3, T4, TSH levels) that you have.

This medicine can be taken with or without food. Also please take this medicine under dosage given by your doctor and do not stop taking it without asking your doctor. If you feel that your heart is beating faster after taking this medicine then please consult your doctor immediately.

Hope your question has been answered to the best of my knowledge. Further questions are welcome.

If you do not have any questions, I request you to please close this thread and post a feedback.

Wishing you good health.

Dr Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Prescribed pyricontin 100gm and ilyronine 25gm. Suggestions? 2 days later
i have another query one after icsi procedure if icsi is successful one gets pregnant but if after 15 days once gets its period and then period suddenly stops is there any serious problem if this happens
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 34 minutes later
Thanks for writing in again.

Intra-cytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) is a procedure in which a sperm is directly injected into the egg and the fertilized egg is placed inside the uterus. There are many steps involved and you need to be under close supervision of your ICSI specialist doctor at all times.

From your question, bleeding 15 days after successful ICSI may not be serious; but it is always recommended that you follow up with your doctor and confirm it through tests.

Best wishes.
Dr Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor