Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Premature ejaculation, taken Duralast and Penegra. Can I take Duralast again?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 127 Questions
i have problem of premature ejaculation,looks more of mental problem.generally i stay for 1 or XXXXXXX 2 minutes after 10 mts of foreplay.i took 1duralast 60 and 1 penegra 50 once last week.good experience of FULL ERECTION & LONG STAY OF MORE THAN 2 MTS.but after 2 days i took ONLY power prash in morning & evening intercourse lasted for 10 mts foreplay+ 1 mts INTERCOURSE.
1-can i take duralast 60 alone once again ?earlier used 1 penegra 50/100mg but problem of staying longer persiste.4-5 yrs back used shilajit capsules and i think that was prooving good.
2-month ago puchased and taking power prash aaurvedic medicine 2-3 times in a week with hot advised 1 hr prior to intercourse.
4-earlier 10 yrs back used to married 1998.penis size is very much normal 4-5 inch with good thickness.using vaccuract blower once in 3-4 days to maintain previous medical illness.
5-also i always found big pimples/boils on my face on next day after using all general pimples are always there BUT AFTER USING ALL THIS HOT MEDICINES 4-5 BIG BOILS ARE ALWAYS THERE ON FOREHEAD,SIDE CHEEKS ETC NEXT DAY. i have "GARM TAASEER XXXXXXX fond of eggs,2 eggs in 3 days.
6-as told when i took 1 penegra with 1 duralast60,hardness & period was more than 2 minutes.ALSO WHEN I TRY MANY POSITIONS AT A TIME,INTERCOURSE LASTS NORMALLY LONGER.
7-i always thinks to penetrate being on foreplay as wife insists due lack of time or business.
8-i read in one magazine about duralst 60 and stay tal60.i purchased duralast not staytal.only 1 month back. but i am afraid of side effects.IN GENERAL I AM GOOD BELIEVER OF HOMEOPATHIC MEDICINES DUE NIL SIDE EFFECTS.
pl advise
-duralast alone is good or taken with penegra but i m afraid of side effects as next day many big boils appearing on forehead..or power prash ..same problem..suggest best from ur side.
Posted Wed, 27 Jun 2012 in Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. A. CHAKRAVARTHY 18 hours later

Thanks for the query.

It is nice that you gave a detailed history of your problem.

I could understand from your query that you have three concerns

1. Regarding Premature ejaculation; Premature ejaculation tend to be a problem when your partner does not get orgasm. To make your partner achieve orgasm, it is mandatory that you should spend more time on foreplay. Foreplay is much more important than the duration of Intra vaginal penile action. Increase in frequency of sexual contact can make you last longer. Duralast and Staytal are different brand names of Tab Dapoxetine which is an effective on demand medicine for premature ejaculation. These medicines are prescription medicines. Hence taking these medicines from over the counter or online purchase is not advisable.

2. Regarding Size of the penis; A an erect penis of more than 3 inches is more than enough to satisfy a female. Art of sex is more important rather than the size of the penis. No Medicines or Techniques have been invented to increase the size of penis.

3. Regarding Side effect; Any medicines (Whether it is Modern Medicine, Ayurveda, Homoeo) which is intended to cause an effect in the body shall have side effects too. The side effects may vary from person to person. The acne may be due to other dermatological problem.

4. Regarding masturbation; Masturbation is a healthy and normal sexual act of any age and sex. It do not cause any health problems as such.

Hope I gave an insight into all your concerns. I am still available if you have more queries


Consultant in Reproductive & Sexual Medicine

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Premature ejaculation, taken Duralast and Penegra. Can I take Duralast again? 28 hours later
dear doctor,
ur reply is just simulates counselling and is not satisfactory.can u prescribe any medicines or any prescription or exercise
Answered by Dr. A. CHAKRAVARTHY 3 hours later

For Premature ejaculation, the treatment options are

1. Techniques: Techniques pioneered by Master and XXXXXXX are very useful in treating premature ejaculation. They include

(a) Stop & Re Start Method: Stop at a point just before you are about to ejaculate and restart foreplay and insertion. You may repeat this cycle again.
(b) Squeeze Method: Ask your partner to squeeze the base of glands for a few minutes penis just before you ejaculate. Repeat the process again as required.
(c) Increased frequency of sexual activity can increase the ejaculation time as well.

2. Sex Therapy: Sex therapy is a form of psychotherapy integrating biomedical and psychosocial components in the treatment of sexual. You can get the benefits of Sex Therapy from a competent Sex Therapist. Consider visiting one near your location.

3. De-sensitization. Use of desensitization creams containing lignocaine (eg Delay Cream) can benefit some people.

4. Dapoxetine is a very good on demand drug for premature ejaculation. You can use it about 2 - 3 hours before intercourse.

The major cause of premature ejaculation is performance anxiety. Sex therapy is a best method to get over performance anxiety.

I tried my best to help you to get over your problem.

Wishing you a happy and healthy Sexual life



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor