Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, scan report showed mild hydramnios. Will it be a problem to fetus & how to make it normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
I'm 30 weeks 5 days pregnant.In scan report, it shown as mild hydramnios (aminiotic fluid more than adequate, AFI=26). Would it be a problem for the fetus?How to control it or make it normal?What will be the consequences?
Posted Fri, 1 Jun 2012 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 14 hours later

Thanks for writing to us.

A few conditions such as fetal congenital anomalies like oesophageal atresia, renal disorders, neurogenic defects like meningomyelocoele, anencephaly, diabetes in mother, etc., are responsible for hydramnios.

You haven't mentioned if you had history of diabetes and your scans would have detected if any such associated fetal factors was part of this problem. Treatment depends on the cause.

If liquor is excessive there are chances of early labour due to premature rupture of membrane, fetal growth restriction and so on.

Sometimes we come across cases having normal liquor with normal baby, but when we do delivery then only we come to know that the liquor was excessive. So it is better to get the scans performed by a good and experienced radiologist. There are level two and 3D ultrasounds which are capable of picking up hydramnios easily. You may discuss with your doctor about this.

Get your blood sugar repeated to confirm your blood sugar status.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have any further concerns.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor