Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have had ultrasound. What are the findings?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1969
Answered : 17665 Questions
My usg have done today and as per report a single intra uterine live fetus of 31 weeks 6 days seen in vertex presentation. Estimated fetal weight is 1930 gm and heart beat is 145/m. Placenta position posterior and maturity grade 3. umbilical cord is grossly normal and liquor adequate. I'm worried, is all is well or something critical? Please
Posted Wed, 7 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 41 minutes later
Thanks for posting query.
Your USG report is absolute normal, there is nothing to worry.
Growths, weight, heart rate of fetus are quite normal as per maturity of pregnancy duration.
Placenta situation is normal with normal amniotic fluid quantity.
Umbilical cord is also free.
I do not know why you are so worried. Do you have any specific queries to address?
If not just do not worry and enjoy maternity life!
I hope, I answered your query to your satisfaction.
If you have any further query or clarification, please ask.
I will be happy to answer.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor