Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had heart attack, suggested Stem Cell replacement therapy. Is it worth?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist, Interventional
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 421 Questions
Question
I AM 60 YEARS OLD AND I HAD A HEART ATTCK 7 WEEK AGO, MYM DOCTOR WANTS ME TO DO STEM CELL REPLACMENT THERAPY WITH MY OWE CELLS . IT COST ALMOST $10,000 .is it worth it.
I guess it's a moot point but I did it already they said they got 130,000,000 stem cells ,is that possible,and what do they do once they put them back in my blood streem?
Posted Wed, 9 Oct 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
STEM cell therapy is still mostly experimental

Detailed Answer:
STEM cell therapy is still mostly experimental and done mostly as part of clinical trial or as off label indication on compassionate grounds. It does help few patients after heart attack especially if the attack has weakened the heart significantly.

It does have its own problems such as arrythmia.

About the cost, yes techonology is expensive and it does cost money. But worth is always relative and depends on kind of benefit you achieve which unfortunately will be known after the results of treatment.

Hope this helps. Write back if you have other enquiries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor