Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have bleeding while urinating. USG showed no intrauterine gestational product. What does it mean?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5922 Questions
Question
Hi, My wife is pregnant for 6 week , at present as per the doctor advice i have done the USG for lower abdomen . The report shows that no Obvious intrauterine gestational product and no obvious SOL . At present she is having bleeding during passing of urine.She is 31 year old and pregnant for the first time. please suggest me is there any problem regards, XXXXX
Posted Fri, 6 Dec 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 20 minutes later
Brief Answer: MISCARRIAGE LIKELY. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXX Thanks for your health concern. At 6 weeks of pregnancy, an ultrasound scan should show obvious intrauterine fetus with cardiac activity also. Sometimes abdominal scan does not reveal proper details. You should have a transvaginal pelvic ultrasound scan. Also, please mention the date of your wife's last menstrual period, also her normal period pattern. If no gestational sac is visible at 6 weeks, and she is having vaginal bleeding also, the possibility of a miscarriage is most likely. Such a pregnancy would require termination. Please let me know the details requested for, and if possible please upload the ultrasound report also. All the best. Please feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant, have bleeding while urinating. USG showed no intrauterine gestational product. What does it mean? 8 minutes later
Dear madam, Please find the below details, last Menstrual Period- 3rd october 2013 regards, XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 16 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXX. Yes, your wife is definitely 6 weeks plus pregnant. ALso,, were her menstrual cycles regular everytime or did she have delayed cycles ?Also please upload the ultrasound report if possible. A miscarriage is highly likely, just to be very sure repeat the ultrasound after a week, and if there is no improvement, please consider termination. Make sure the repeat scan is a transvaginal pelvic scan. Ensure that she takes lots of rest, avoid stress, intercourse, travelling. Take medications as recommended. take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant, have bleeding while urinating. USG showed no intrauterine gestational product. What does it mean? 33 minutes later
Dear Madam, She has a regular Menstrual cycle and no delayed cycle. i have upload the report for your information. regards, XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 24 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hi again As she has regular cycles, possibility of delayed ovulation and hence delayed conception is less. The report is in too much of a fine print to be able to read it. Please could you scan a larger resolution of the same ? Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor