Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound showed gestational sac but no yolk. What are the chances of miscarrying?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
U/s at 5 weeks showed gestational sac but no yolk sac. U/s at 6 weeks irregular sac but no fetal pole. HCG in week 5 and week 6 still the same 2300-2667. Do i have to miscarry? Or sh i wait ?
Posted Thu, 23 Aug 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 27 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us

If the gestational sac is irregular and there was no yolk sac and hCG levels are not double within 72 hrs means it is a case of missed abortion and you have to get it evacuated.

Find out the cause by getting investigations done like TORCH , APA ,ACA, blood sugar F , VDRL , ABO and Rh typing , thyroid profile etc

As you are having the history of PCOD so there can be chances of missed abortion due to hormonal imbalance

Best wishes

Take care

Any further query is most welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor