Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound done. Is the report normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 689 Questions
Question
I am 38 weeks pregnant and a little anxious about delivering a healthy baby. Here I am giving you details of my 20th week ultrasound. Please help me find out if my baby’s ears, mouth/vocal cords, eyes, nose and other body parts would be fine at birth.
-CARDIAC ACTIVITY WELL VISUALISED.HEART RATE-138/MIN
-NUCHAL SKIN FOLD THICKNESS IS 2.6MM
-NASAL BONE IS 6.2MM
-12 LONG BONES ARE NORMAL
-CARDIAC 4 CHAMBERS ARE NORMAL
-KIDNEYS, STOMACH, BLADDER, SPINE AND BRAIN VENTRICULAR ARE NORMAL.
- ORBITS, LIPS AND NOSE ARE NORMAL.
-TUI SECTIONS OF BRAIN AND BODY ARE NORMAL.
-UMBILICAL ARTERY AND UTERINE ARTERY FLOWS ARE NORMAL.
Please note my down syndrome report was also normal.
Posted Sun, 25 Nov 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 34 minutes later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

Your ultrasound is perfect and does not show anomaly in any of body parts which were visualized.

All the measurements of nuchal fold thickness and nasal bone are normal. Considering the report ,all the facial features(nose, eyes and ears) are normal shape and structure. Spine and XXXXXXX organs are also normal.

Anomaly ultrasound rules out almost all the major anomalies.

100% guarantee cannot be given by any ultrasound that there would be everything healthy in the baby but a normal scan rules out the possibility of any obvious major anomaly.
If you do not have any history of congenital anomaly in previous baby or in the family , then you should not worry so much.
Besides your down's syndrome work up is also normal.
You should concentrate more on your health and your baby's health if there is proper weight gain and growth.


Kindly revert back if you have any further queries.

Wishing you all the best and with God's grace you would definitely have a healthy baby.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Ultrasound done. Is the report normal? 32 minutes later
Hi
Thanks alot for a speedy revert.LAst query I am anxious about birth marks what are port wine stains and hemangiomas.Are birth marks curable?What are there chances of showing on my baby's face or neck or head?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 39 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing back.

Yes, birth marks are common and nothing to worry about.
Most are harmless and curable.
They either disappear on their own with time or may require treatment for cosmetic and medical reasons.
They can appear anywhere on the body.


Port wine stain are red or purple flat marks.
They occur in less than 1 % of the babies. Most of them are small being few millimetres in size.
They are seen on one side of the body and usually appear on the face, chest and back. With time, they become darker.
They do not disappear on their own.

Hemangiomas are raised red, blue or purple marks on the skin and can appear anywhere on the body.
Haemangiomas are more common in girl child and seen in 5% of babies.
They increase in size rapidly for the first six months but eventually shrink and disappear by around seven years of age.


Most birth marks do not require treatment.
Some can be removed for cosmetic reasons.
Big haemangiomas, those that rapidly increase in size or obstruct vision or feeding may need treatment.

I hope I have answered your query.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Ultrasound done. Is the report normal? 2 days later
Doctor
I really appreciate ur positive responses.last query is as per you everything is normal abt the u/s.but if I looknat the ultrasound report,is thr any particularmeasurement/observation that the doctors make at the time of ultrasound to know thta baby's eyes and vocal cords and other sense organs are fine?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 55 minutes later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing back.

The eyes are mainly visualized for their structure and their measurements are not done.
Vocal cords cannot be commented upon by an ultrasound.
Also sense organs are only seen for their structure. The functioning of sense organs cannot be assessed.

A 3D/4D scan helps you in visualizing the pictures of your baby with a 4D making it as a video. You can go for these scans though they are not essential and have limitations again in not depicting all anomalies.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor