Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Test showed TSH 9.3mlU/L, T4 12pmol/L and T3 4pmol/L. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1587 Questions
Hi Iam XXXXXXX Iam 6 wks pregnant.
I have a history of hypothyrodism.Currently am taking 75mcg thyroxine.
I did a thyroid function test last week and the results were...TSH 9.3mlU/L ,T4 12pmol/L ,T3 4pmol/L.
Iam concerned of these results and i need advice on how much medications i should take in order for my baby to get adequate amounts of thyroxine.
Posted Wed, 19 Dec 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 4 hours later
Hello I would be happy to help your with your question.

Your TSH is still too high. It would be helpful to know the reference values for normal T4 and T3 levels for the lab that you are using, but based on that TSH the dose should be increased to 100 mcg and the levels rechecked in 6 weeks.

I hope this helps. Please ask if you have additional questions!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Test showed TSH 9.3mlU/L, T4 12pmol/L and T3 4pmol/L. Should I be worried? 30 hours later
The reference values for T3 are 3.9 - 6.8 pmol/L ,and T4 are 12-22 pmol/L.
TSH values are 0.27-4.2mU/L.

So does that mean i have to be on 175 mcg throughout my pregnancy, and keep on monitoring it.

Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 20 minutes later
Your TSH is elevated and both of your free thyroid hormone levels are at the low end of the normal range.

You stated before that you are on 75mcg of thyroid medication. Normally, this dose would be increased to 100mcg and rechecked in 6 weeks.

In answer to your question, YES you need to be on medication for the entire pregnancy. Normal thyroid function and levels are important for fetal development!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor