Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Noticed blood in urine. What are the complications?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1982
Answered : 1021 Questions
Im almost 8 weeks pregant n i have to other kids when i first found out i was pregant they said my hcg levels were lpw but thats when i was like 4 weeks pregant my first ob appointment is aug13th i went pee and there was very little blood that was very light only once yesterday n today brown just a lil bit wat does this mean im having cramping but not bad
Posted Mon, 27 Aug 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Bimal Desai 1 hour later

Thanks for your query.

The first possibility of blood during pregnancy is Ectopic pregnancy- Spotting or bleeding during early pregnancy can be a symptom of an ectopic pregnancy. An ectopic pregnancy is a pregnancy where the fertilized egg attaches to some place outside of the uterus.
If you experience sharp pain or bleeding, seek emergency care.

The second possibility is of miscarriage. A miscarriage may start with light spotting or bleeding. Other signs of miscarriage include cramping, bleeding and loss of pregnancy symptoms. Keep in mind that many women have spotting during pregnancy and do not go on to miscarry. About fifty percent of women who experience spotting during early pregnancy go on to have a healthy pregnancy. So, nothing to worry. As your Early HCG shows lower levels but rising HCG level is important to decide progress of pregnancy.

The third possibility of Spotting during pregnancy may be implantation bleeding. Implantation bleeding occurs after the egg burrows into the lining of the uterus. As the egg implants into the lining sometimes a little bit of bleeding will occur. It may stop automatically.

The other possibility includes spotting after sex- Blood supply to the cervix is much higher during pregnancy. Sometimes having sex can irritate the cervix and cause slight bleeding afterwards. You should talk to your doctor or midwife any time you have spotting but make sure to let them know if you had intercourse before the spotting occurred. You may be advised to abstain from intercourse during your first trimester if you are having spotting.

Watch its progress if it continues or you have more cramping you should immediately consult ER physician.

If you have any query, you feel free to ask me.

Thanks again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Noticed blood in urine. What are the complications? 22 minutes later
So it can be any of these its not a lot of blood at all b cramps,are very light n i feel fluttering so i could be find right should i try to see my ob before my appt on the 13th
Answered by Dr. Bimal Desai 11 minutes later

Thanks for query.

Among the possible reasons Ectopic pregnancy & starting of miscarriage needs immediate attention.
The ectopic pregnancy may cause internal bleeding needs immediate intervention to prevent blood loss for your health.

The miscarriage, if treated during early stage may stop & continued in to a full term pregnancy.
The other reason like implantation bleeding & bleeding after sex may needs wait & watch approach.
If you are sure that this bleeding was not occurring after sexual intercourse, I suggest you to contact your doctor.

If you still have any query, you feel free to contact me.

Thanks again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Noticed blood in urine. What are the complications? 59 minutes later
Yes it occured after intercourse but one one time n it was very light n iy hasnt happendd again just a lil bit ago a light shade if brown was.on the tolet paper but that was very very light toooo
Answered by Dr. Bimal Desai 13 hours later
Thanks for writing back.
I think the best way forward here would be to do an ultrasound of the pelvis to make sure your baby's fine. In all probability, your baby would be fine and if you avoid intercourse for the 1st 3 months, there should be no recurrent bleeding.
If the ultrasound is normal , nothing needs to be done. Just be careful the next time round.
Hope that helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Noticed blood in urine. What are the complications? 3 hours later
Well i went into my obs today n im not as far,along as i tnought im only 6 weeks n 3 days the did a vaginal ultrasound n heard no heartbeat n the bleeding n brown stuff she said could be from a bladder infectiomñn i gotta go get my blood test todayy n then again thrusday is it tooo early to hear a heartbeat or is my baby not alive
Answered by Dr. Bimal Desai 3 hours later
Thanks for query,
At about six weeks into pregnancy (four weeks from conception), you should be able to see your baby's heartbeat on ultrasound. The typical heart rate at this age is about 100 beats per minute. As your pregnancy progresses, your baby's average heartbeat will be between 120 and 160 beats per minute.
Your doctor will not only be looking for a heartbeat, she will also be looking for a gestational sac. She will measure the size of the baby. This will help her to determine your baby's age.
Performing an ultrasound just a few days earlier than six weeks may not yield a visible heartbeat. If your baby is measuring smaller in size, your doctor will likely perform a repeat ultrasound in a week or two and order lab work to check your hCG levels.
If your baby is measuring six weeks or beyond and you do not see a heartbeat on ultrasound, your doctor will discuss the likelihood of miscarriage or ectopic pregnancy. She may order lab work including hCG levels. Due to possible errors in dating or possible equipment errors, she may also order a repeat ultrasound in three to five days.
So best way to wait for result of lab test as you have only six weeks & 3 days so repeat ultrasound will be more useful.
If you have any query you may feel free to contact me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor